Marsha Hudey 27 White City Speed Skating
Nominated by Saskatchewan Amateur Speed Skating Association

Photo Credit:
Speed Skating Canada -
Patinage de vitesse Canada

 

  • Finished 6th in the 500m at the 2017 World Single Distance Championships, competing against 24 participants from 11 countries.
  • Finished 4th in the 500m at the 2017 World Cup Final, competing against 12 participants from eight countries.
  • Received a silver medal in the 500m at the 2017 Fall World Cup 2, competing against 20 participants from 10 countries; this was Marsha's first international medal.
  • Won gold in the 500m to qualify as a member of Team Canada at the 2017 Fall World Cup Selections.


Shelby Newkirk 21 Saskatoon Swimming
Nominated by Swim Saskatchewan Inc.

 

 

  • Won gold and set a world record in the S7-100 Back at the 2017 Para-Swimming Canadian Open, competing against athletes from three countries. At the same event, Shelby also received a bronze in the S7-50 Fly and S7-200 IM, finished 4th in the S7-50 Free, and finished 6th in the S7-100 Free.
  • Shelby was named to Canadian Para-Swimming Team for the 2017 World Para-Swimming Championships after finishing with gold medals in the S7-50 Free, S7-100 Free, S7-50 Back and S7-100 Back, and earning a bronze medal in the S6-50 Fly at 2017 Speedo Can AM Para Swimming Championships.
  • Won gold medals in the S7-50 Free, S7-100 Back, SB6-100 Breast and S7-200 IM, and won silver medals in the S7-100 Free and S7-50/100 Fly at the 2017 Jeux du Canada Games, competing against athletes from 12 provinces. As a result of this outstanding performance, Shelby was named Team Saskatchewan flagbearer at the closing ceremonies.
  • Won silver in the S7-50 Free at the 2017 Canadian Swimming Championships.


Larissa Werbicki 21 Saskatoon Rowing
Nominated by Saskatchewan Rowing Association

 

 
  • Placed 6th in the Lightweight Women's Double Sculls at the 2017 World Rowing U23 Championships, competing against 54 nations.
  • Won gold in the U23 Lightweight Single Sculls and silver in the Lightweight Single Sculls at the 2017 National Rowing Championships, competing against athletes from eight different provinces.
  • Won gold in three separate events at the 2017 Canadian University Rowing Championships: Lightweight Women's Single Sculls, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls, and Lightweight Women's Coxed Four, becoming the first woman ever to win all three lightweight events (sculling and sweep disciplines).

Julee Stewart 19 Regina Baton Twirling
Nominated by Saskatchewan Baton Twirling Association
  • Placed 5th in Senior Elite Artistic Twirl, 7th in both Senior Elite Artistic Pair and Senior Elite Solo, 8th in Senior Elite 2-baton, 11th in Senior A 3-baton and 4th in Team at the 2017 International Cup, competing against 18 different countries.
  • Finished 11th in Senior Solo, 10th in Senior 2-baton and bronze in Team during the 2017 Grand Prix, competing against 13 different countries.
  • Placed silver in 2-baton, bronze in Freestyle, gold in Solo, and silver in Overall - the highest placing by a Canadian female since 2001 in the invitation Congressional Cup, competing against athletes from Canada and the USA.

Chelsea Stone 32 Regina TaeKwon-Do
Nominated by Saskatchewan TaeKwon-Do Federation International
  • Awarded gold in Women's Microweight Sparring, silver in Women's Power Board Breaking and bronze in Women's 4th-6th dan Patterns at the 2017 Canadian National Championships. She was named to Canadian Women's Sparring Team based on these results and will represent Canada at the 2017 World Championships in Ireland.
  • Won bronze in Women's Microweight Sparring at the 2017 International TaeKwon-Do Federation (ITF) World Championships against athletes from 50 different countries.
  • Won gold in Patterns and Women's Microweight Sparring at the 2017 ITF Western Canadian Championships.

Taryn Suttie 26 Hanley Athletics
Nominated by Saskatchewan Athletics
  • Finished 25th in Shot Put at the 2017 International Association of Athletics Federation (IAAF) World Championships, against 21 countries.
  • Awarded a silver medal in Shot Put at the 2017 Canadian Junior & Senior National Championships, competing against two countries and five provinces.
  • Won gold medal in Shot Put at the 2017 Beach Invitational, competing against 69 athletes from two countries.
  • Earned silver in Shot Put, which ranked her second in Canada for Open Women Shot Put at the 2017 Tucson Elite Classic, competing against three countries.
  • Placed second in Shot Put at the 2017 York University Track Club Twilight Meet #3, competing against four provinces.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

              

 
 

Thanks to the Production and Promotion Partner of the Saskatchewan Sport Awards

More than 300,000 Saskatchewan people participate in amateur sport, so we all win! Saskatchewan Lotteries is the fundraiser for over 12,000 sport, culture and recreation groups in Saskatchewan.