Mark McMorris 24 Regina Snowboarding
Nominated by Saskatchewan Snowboard

Photo Credit:
Chris Witwicki
Canada Snowboard

 

  • Won bronze in mens slopestyle and finished 10th in the mens big air contest at the 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics.
  • Won gold in mens slopestyle at the Burton U.S. Open, which featured 32 elite international competitors.
  • Won bronze in mens slopestyle at Winter 2018 X Games Aspen.
  • Finished 6th in the mens big air competition at 2018 X Games Norway.

 


 

Kurt Oatway 34 Regina Para Alpine Skiing
Nominated by Saskatchewan Ski Association - Skiing for Disabled

Photo Credit:
Canadian
Paralympic
Committee

 

  • Won gold in the Super G competition at the 2018 PyeongChang Paralympic Winter Games, which featured 37 international skiers.
  • Won gold in the downhill contest at the World Para Alpine Skiing World Cup in Kimberly, B.C., where he competed against 21 international skiers.
  • Won silver in Super G sitting and finished 4th in the GS sitting competitions at the World Para Alpine Skiing US event in Mammoth Mountain, California.
  • Won silver in Super G sitting and GS sitting events at World Para Alpine Skiing Canada in Mammoth Mountain, California.

 


 

David Samayoa 26 Regina Weightlifting
Nominated by Saskatchewan Weightlifting Association

 

  • Finished 11th in the 85 kg class at the IWFs 2018 Pan American Weightlifting Championships against 14 other international competitors.
  • Finished 22nd in the 89 kg class at the IWFs 2018 World Weightlifting Championships against 30 other international competitors.
  • Won gold in the 85 kg class at the Canadian Senior National Weightlifting Championships against 14 other competitors from eight provinces.
  • Won gold in the 85 kg class at the Western Canadian Weightlifting Championships, which featured 12 competitors. At the event, which included participants from four provinces, he was named best overall male lifter.
  • Won gold among 13 competitors at the Ogopogo Championships, which drew participants from three provinces and four American states.

    Kayden Johnson 22 Kerrobert Athletics
    Nominated by Saskatchewan Athletics

    Jay Tomchuk 33 Saskatoon Soccer
    Nominated by Saskatchewan Soccer Association

    Graeme Fish 21 Moose Jaw Speed Skating
    Nominated by Saskatchewan Amateur Speed Skating Association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

              

 
 

Thanks to the Production and Promotion Partner of the Saskatchewan Sport Awards

More than 300,000 Saskatchewan people participate in amateur sport, so we all win! Saskatchewan Lotteries is the fundraiser for over 12,000 sport, culture and recreation groups in Saskatchewan.