Rebecca Dean 15 Regina Swimming
Nominated by Swim Saskatchewan Inc.

 

 
  • Won bronze in the 1500 Free, placed 6th in the 200 Fly and placed 9th in the 400 Free events at the 2017 Jeux du Canada Games, competing against participants from 12 provinces. She was chosen by her teammates as the Female Captain for Team Sask - Canada Games Swim Team.
  • Won gold and a Canadian Trials Qualifying time in the 15-over Girls 1500 Free event at the 2017 ManSask Provincial Championships, competing against 31 teams from five provinces. As well in the 15-over Girls category, she placed 4th in the 400 Free and 800 Free, and 9th in the 200 Free.
  • Placed 9th in the 15-17 Girls 200 Fly event at the 2017 Canadian Junior Swimming Championships, competing against 38 swimmers from 145 clubs.
  • In the 14-15 Girls category, she won gold in the 1500 Free, placed 3rd in the 200 Fly, and finished 4th in the 200 Free at the 2017 Bennett Cup, competing against 15 clubs from two provinces.
  • Won gold in the 200 Fly, 400 Free, and 800 Free in the category of Girls 13-14 at the 2017 Long Course Prairie Championships, competing against 15 clubs from three provinces. She also won silver in 200 Free, and earned bronze in the 100 Fly in the 13-14 Girls category.


Jordan Kos 17 Regina Bowls (Lawn)
Nominated by Bowls Saskatchewan Inc.

 

 
  • Won a bronze medal in the Women's Fours at the 2017 Multi-Nations Event (Pre-Commonwealth Games), competing against teams from seven nations.
  • Won a gold medal in the Junior Women's Singles at the 2017 National Championships Junior Women's Singles, competing against nine provinces.
  • Won gold in the Mixed Pairs at the 2017 Forester Lang Pairs Nationals, competing against nine provinces.
  • Won silver in the Senior Women's Singles at the 2017 Women's National Singles Tournament, competing as the youngest competitor against participants from nine provinces.
  • Finished 6th in the Women's Fours Round Robin at the 2017 Canadian Nationals - Women's Fours, competing against participants from nine provinces.


Jasmine Runge 18 Regina Baton
Nominated by Saskatchewan Baton Twirling Association

 

 
  • Finished 7th in the Senior Elite Artistic Pairs, finished 10th in the Senior Elite 2-baton, finished 11th in the Senior Elite Solo, placed 1st in Senior A 3-baton and finished 4th in the Team event at the 2017 International Cup, competing against participants from 18 countries.
  • Finished 8th in the Senior Elite Solo, 9th in the Senior Elite 2-baton and 3rd in Team at the 2017 Grand Prix, competing against participants from 13 countries.
  • Placed 4th Overall, 4th in Freestyle and in 2-baton, and 5th in Solo at the 2017 Congressional Cup, competing against invited athletes from Canada and the USA.

Kaitlyn Harrison 16 Lumsden Athletics
Nominated by Saskatchewan Athletics
  • Won bronze in 1500m, silver in 2000m Steeplechase and placed 4th in 3000m at the 2017 National Legion Track & Field Championships, competing against others from 10 provinces and three territories.
  • Placed 13th in the Youth Women 4km at the 2017 Athletics Canada Canadian Cross Country Championships, competing against athletes from across Canada.
  • Won gold medals in 1500m, 3000m and the 2000m Steeplechase at the 2017 Tri Province Meet, competing against participants from three provinces.
  • Won silver in 3000m Steeplechase and bronze in the 1500m at the 2017 Saskatchewan Athletics Provincial Championship, competing against other athletes from Saskatchewan.
  • Won gold medals in the 800m, 1500m, and 3000m, and won bronze medals in the 4X400m and the 400m at the 2017 Saskatchewan High School Athletic Association Provincial Track & Field Championship.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

              

 
 

Thanks to the Production and Promotion Partner of the Saskatchewan Sport Awards

More than 300,000 Saskatchewan people participate in amateur sport, so we all win! Saskatchewan Lotteries is the fundraiser for over 12,000 sport, culture and recreation groups in Saskatchewan.