Marco Schumann 18 Saskatoon Speed Skating
Nominated by Saskatchewan Amateur Speed Skating Association

 
  • Placed 6th in the 1500m and ranked 10th overall at the 2017 ISU World Junior Short Track Championships, competing against 95 male skaters from 25 countries.
  • Finished 10th overall at the 2017 Evo Intercontinental Short Track Invitational, competing against 32 skaters from six countries.
  • Finished 10th overall at the 2017 Western Elite Short Track Circuit - Octoberfest, competing against 61 male skaters from four countries and seven provinces.
  • Won gold in the 1500m Super Final and ranked 3rd overall at the December 2016 Canadian Junior Short Track Championships, competing against participants from eight provinces. The overall placing qualified Marco for the 2017 Junior World Short Track Championships.
  • Won bronze in the 1000m, placed 4th in the 1500m, and finished 4th overall at the 2017 Canadian Open National Short Track Qualifier against participants from seven provinces.


Connor Sparks 17 Saskatoon Baseball
Nominated by Baseball Sask

 
  • Finished 5th at the 2017 Roberto Alomar Tournament 12 Showcase, competing against 160 other players, and was asked to join U18 Team Canada to play against MLB Fall extended teams.
  • Won a gold medal at the 2017 Jeux du Canada Games, with a batting average of .417 and only giving up two earned runs while pitching 10 innings.
  • Placed 6th at the 2017 U18 Baseball Canada Nationals with a .368 batting average, competing against teams from 10 provinces.
  • As a part of Team Canada in 2017, he pitched three innings versus the Major League Baseball Fall Extended Team - Pittsburgh Pirates, giving up only one run. He also pitched two innings against the Toronto Blue Jays Fall Extended Team, giving up only three runs.
  • Played basketball for Marion Graham Collegiate and finished 4th at the 2017 Bedford Road Invitational Tournament; he was the only Saskatoon player named as one of the tournament all-stars.


Rylan Wiens 15 Pike Lake Diving
Nominated by Dive Sask

 
  • Won bronze in the 3m event, and placed 7th in the 1m at the 2017 Junior Pan Am Games, competing against eight countries.
  • Won a silver medal in the 3m Group B at The Sting, competing against 12 participants from six provinces and two U.S. states.
  • Won silver in the 3m Group B, and placed 4th in the 1m Group B and Platform events at the 2017 Junior Elite Nationals, competing against seven provinces. His silver placement broke the Saskatchewan record and qualified Rylan for the Jr Pan Am Games.
  • Won a bronze medal in Platform and also placed 8th in the 3m event at the 2017 Jeux du Canada Games. Rylan also broke the Saskatchewan Men's Open Platform record which he had previously set.
  • Placed 4th in the Men's Platform at the 2017 Winter Senior Nationals, competing against participants from six provinces.

Michael McGillivary 14 Regina Swimming
Nominated by Swim Saskatchewan Inc.
  • Finished 8th in Open Boys 1500 Free at the 2017 Canadian Swimming Trials, competing against 27 swimmers born from 1990-2001 from 96 clubs in five countries.
  • Won a silver medal and set a provincial record in 13-1 Boys 800 Free at the 2017 Jeux du Canada Games.
  • Finished 7th and set a provincial record in the 14-16 Boys 1500 Free at the Canadian Junior Championships.
  • Competing against teams from five provinces at the Long Course Prairie Championships, he won: gold medals in the 14-15 Boys 800 Free, 14-15 Boys 200 Free, 14-15 Boys 400 Free and 14-15 Boys 1500 Free; bronze medals in the 14-15 Boys 100 Back and 14-15 Boys 200 Back; achieved first Trials Qualifying Time in the 13-14 Boys 800 Free; and, earned a second Canadian Trials Time in the 1500 Free.
  • Won a gold medal and set provincial record in the 14-15 Boys 200 Back at the Bennett Cup.
  • Currently ranks in the top 10 for Canadian Swimmers Short Course for 14 year old boys: 200 Back (1st), 1500 Free (3rd), 100 Back (5th).
  • Currently ranks in the top 10 for Canadian Swimmers Long Course for 14 year old boys: 800 Free (1st), 1500 Free (1st), 400 Free (1st).

Vaughn Taylor 17 Regina Athletics
Nominated by Saskatchewan Athletics
  • Won silver in 400m at the 2017 Youth Commonwealth Games, competing against participants from 14 countries.
  • Won gold medals in 60m and 200m at the 2017 Boeing Classic Indoor Meet, competing against participants from three provinces.
  • Won silver medals in Indoor 60m and 300m at the 2017 Golden Bear Open, competing against participants from three provinces.
  • Won a gold medal in 400m and placed 4th in 200m at the 2017 Saskatchewan Athletics Provincial Championships.
  • Won bronze medals in 100m and 200m at the Saskatchewan High School Athletics Association Track and Field Provincials.
  • Set new Saskatchewan Athletics Indoor Youth Men 200m record, ranked #1 in Canada for Under 18 Men Indoor 200m, ranked #5 in Canada for Under 20 Men Indoor 200m, Ranked #12 in Canada for Under 18 Men Indoor 300m, ranked #19 in Canada for Men Indoor 200m, and is ranked #21 in Canada for Under 18 Men Indoor 60m.
  • Ranked #1 in Canada for Under 18 Men 400m, #5 in Canada for Under 20 Men 400m, #17 in Canada for Under 18 Men 200m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

              

 
 

Thanks to the Production and Promotion Partner of the Saskatchewan Sport Awards

More than 300,000 Saskatchewan people participate in amateur sport, so we all win! Saskatchewan Lotteries is the fundraiser for over 12,000 sport, culture and recreation groups in Saskatchewan.